Pro-Government Militias

Pro-Government Militia Website

Groups with Relationship to Government: informal (type 1)

CountryGroups
Haiti Ton Ton Macoutes Type 1
S.S.P. Militia
Front for the Advancement and Progress of Haiti (FRAPH) AKA Attaches AKA Zenglendons
Civilian Militia
Capois La Mort
Chimeres AKA Popular Organisations
Civilian Vigilantes
Mexico White Guards (Guardias Blancas)
PRI-ista Paramilitary Groups
Guatemala The White Hand
Eye for an Eye
Secret Anti-Communist Army
Afghanistan Achekvai tribal militia
Ismaili militia
Uzbek Junbesh-e-Milli
Jamaat Islami
Ittehad Islami
Hizb-e-Wahdat
Sherzai
El Salvador Death Squads
Tajikistan Popular Front
Colombia Death To Kidnappers (Muerte a Secuestradores)
Paramilitary Self Defence Groups/Death Squads
The United Self Defence Forces of Colombia (AUC)
Guyana Death Squad or "Phantom Group"
Peru Commando Rodrigo Franco
Colina Group
India Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh
Paraguay Colorado Party militia
Pakistan Jamaat-i-Islami
Mohajir Quami Movement
MQM Haqiqi
Tribal Militia
Bangladesh Jatiyatabadi Chhatra Dal
Bangladesh Students League
Islami Chhatra Shibir/Jamaat-e-Islami
Jagrata Muslim Janata Bangladesh
Myanmar (Burma) Ka Kwe Ye-kky
Democratic Karen Buddhist Army
Former Communist Party Militia
Sri Lanka Green Tigers
Black Cats
People's Revolutionary Red Army
Yellow Cats
The Eagles of the Highlands
People's Liberation Organization of Tamil Eelam
Tamil Eelam Liberation Organisation (TELO)
Eelam People's Democratic Party (EPDP)
Karuna Group
Nepal Anti-Maoist vigilantes
Thailand War on Drugs death squad
Anti-Muslim death squad
Cambodia ProGovernment Vigilantes
Hun Sen Bodyguard Militia
Chile progovernment death squad
Colonia Dignidad
Spain Anti-Terrorist Liberation Group (GAL)
Philippines The Lost Command
Manticao Village Defence Force
Greenans
"Alsa Masa/225 anti-Communist vigilante groups"
Tadtads
Forward Command-FC's
Davao Death Squad
National Alliance for Democracy
Kadre
Sagrados Corazon
Nakasaka
El Tigre
Citizens Against Communism Army
Pulahan
Ilagas
Argentina "Working Group" Death Squad
East Timor Govt. hit squad
Papua New Guinea Bougainville Resistance Force aka
Sandline International
Solomon Islands Seagulls
Malaita Eagle Force
Albania Volunteers
Croatia HOS
Yugoslavia Red Berets AKA Frenki's Boys AKA Grey Wolves
Serb Volunteer Army AKA Arkan's Tigers
Serbian Guard
Krajina Militia AKA Marticevci
Special Operations Unit (JSO)
Beli Orlovi (White Eagles)
Chetniks
Bosnia-Herzegovina Patriotic League
Green Berets
Russia Pro-government Chechen militia
Kadyrovtsy
Chechen Death Squads
Belarus Death Squad
Armenia Yerkrapah Union of Volunteers
Georgia Gamsakhurdia Peoples Brigades
The Horsemen aka Mkhedrioni
National Guard
White Legion
Forest Brothers
The Hunters
Honduras Death Squads linked to Battalion 316
Cote d'Ivoire Young Patriots
Front for the Liberation of the Greater West
Death Squads
Student Federation of Cote d'Ivoire (FESCI)
Liberia National Patriotic Front of Liberia
United Liberation Movement for Democracy - Johnson (ULIMO-J)
United Liberation Movement for Democracy - Kromah (ULIMO-K)
Anti-Terrorist Unit
Government of Liberia (GOL) militias
Small Boys' Unit
Jungle Fire Militia/Unit
Wild Geese
Special Security Services
Sierra Leone Executive Outcomes
The 'Bokkie' Crew
West Side Boys
Civil Defense Forces/Kamajor/Donso/Gbethis/Kapras
RUF
Togo Togo Pro-Government Militia
Nicaragua Paramilitary groups
Nigeria Onitsha Traders Association Vigilante Group
Icelanders a.k.a Niger Delta Vigilante
Central African Republic Chadian Special Guard
Liberators
African Rainforest and Rivers Conservation
Congo Brazzaville Cobras
Ninjas
Zulus
Aubevillois
Congo Kinshasa White Legion
Mai Mai (Mayi Mayi)
ALiR (Army for the Liberation of Rwanda)
FDD (Forces for the Defence of Democracy)
FNL (National Liberation Forces)
FDLR
Uganda Special Force Vigilante
'Ragged' Militia
Protection Vigilantes
Kiboko Squad
Kalangala Action Plan
Karamojong Vigilante
Kenya Jeshi la Mzee
Kisungusungu
Chinkororo
Tanzania Sungu Sungu
Burundi Guardians of Peace
Rwanda Interahamwe Militia
Angola Executive Outcomes
Mozambique Naparama
Zimbabwe Top Six vigilante unit
Chipangano
ZANU-PF militia
War Vets
Malawi Young Democrats (United Democratic Front)
Youth League (Malawi Congress Party)
South Africa Kabasa
Inkatha aka Inkatha Yenkululeko Yesizwe
Witdoeke
Black Cats
Lesotho Youth League
Madagascar Youth Awareness
Indonesia Pam Swakarsa
Gada Paksi
Halilintar
Dadurus Merah Putih
Anti Free Aceh Movement Front
Berantas Anti-Separatist Movement
Anti Aceh-Separatist Front
West Papua Militia
Tim Pancasila
Siliwangi Youth
Diponegoro Youth
Sera
Satgas Merah Putih
Laskar Merah Putih
Laksaur
Besi Merah Putih
Mahidi
Sakunar
Peace Force and Defender of Integration
Naga Merah
Ahi
Banser
Satgas PDI-P
Aitarak
Ninjas
Death Squad (I)
Death Squad (II)
Pro-Integration Fighters PPI
Algeria Organization of free young Algerians
Ninjas
Sudan Anyanya II
Sudan Liberation Movement/Army - Minni Minnawi Faction (SLM/A-MM)
Equatoria Defence Force (EDF/Khartoum)
Janjaweed
Murahaleen
Sudan People's Liberation Movement/Army - Nasir Faction (SPLM/A-Nasir)
Sudan People's Liberation Movement/Army - United (SPLM/A-United)
South Sudan Unity Movement/Army (SSUM/A)
South Sudan Liberation Movement/Army (SSLM/A)
Sudan People's Liberation Army - Bahr el Ghazal Group (SPLA Bahr el Ghazal)
Fertit Militiamen (Peace Army)
Murle Forces
Ambororo
Mundari Commandos
Toposa Tribesmen
South Sudan Defence Forces - Tanginya Faction (SSDF Tanginya)
Lord's Resistance Army (LRA)
Arab Pastoralists
Iran Ansar-e Hezbollah
Turkey Anti-Kurd Death Squads
Hizbullah
Iraq Saddam Kurdish Militia-Jash
Kurdistan Democratic Party (KDP)
Peshmerga Kurdish Militia
Awakening groups/Sahwa
Badr Brigade