Pro-Government Militias

Pro-Government Militia Website

Groups Targeting: rebels, insurgents, or other armed group

CountryGroups
Israel Village Leagues
Civil Guard
Settlers
Mexico White Guards (Guardias Blancas)
PRI-ista Paramilitary Groups
Guatemala Secret Anti-Communist Army
Civilian Defence Patrols
Afghanistan Ittehad Islami
Hizb-e-Wahdat
Ismaili militia
Uzbek Junbesh-e-Milli
village defence force
Jamaat Islami
Achekvai tribal militia
Southern tribal militia
Sherzai
El Salvador Civil Defence Patrols
Death Squads
Tajikistan Popular Front
Colombia Death To Kidnappers (Muerte a Secuestradores)
Paramilitary Self Defence Groups/Death Squads
Rural Defence Groups or Convivir
Soldiers from my Town
The United Self Defence Forces of Colombia (AUC)
China Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps
Peru Colina Group
Commando Rodrigo Franco
Rondas Campesinas
India Village Defence Force Punjab
Ikhwan-ul-Muslimoon
Village Defence Committee Kashmir
Village Defence Committee Himachal
Salwa Judum
Home Guard
Pakistan MQM Haqiqi
Mohajir Quami Movement
Jamaat-i-Islami
Tribal Militia
Bangladesh Jagrata Muslim Janata Bangladesh
Bangladesh Students League
Islami Chhatra Shibir/Jamaat-e-Islami
Jatiyatabadi Chhatra Dal
Myanmar (Burma) Former Communist Party Militia
Ka Kwe Ye-kky
People's Militia
Union Solidarity and Development Association
Democratic Karen Buddhist Army
Sri Lanka Black Cats
Eelam People's Democratic Party (EPDP)
Green Tigers
Karuna Group
People's Liberation Organization of Tamil Eelam
People's Revolutionary Red Army
Tamil Eelam Liberation Organisation (TELO)
The Eagles of the Highlands
Yellow Cats
Home Guard
Nepal Anti-Maoist vigilantes
Thailand Rangers
Anti-Muslim death squad
Village Defence Volunteers
Cambodia Provincial and Village Militia
Switzerland Gladio P26
Spain Anti-Terrorist Liberation Group (GAL)
Philippines Kadre
Tadtads
Pulahan
Manticao Village Defence Force
"Alsa Masa/225 anti-Communist vigilante groups"
Citizens Against Communism Army
Civilian Armed Forces Geographical Units
Civilian Home Defence Force
El Tigre
Forward Command-FC's
Greenans
Ilagas
Manila Crusaders for Peace and Democracy
Nakasaka
National Alliance for Democracy
Sagrados Corazon
The Lost Command
Civilian Volunteer Organisation
Indonesia Aitarak
Anti Aceh-Separatist Front
Anti Free Aceh Movement Front
Berantas Anti-Separatist Movement
Death Squad (II)
Halilintar
Laskar Merah Putih
Makikit
Naga Merah
Pam Swakarsa
Pemuda Pancasila
Pro-Integration Fighters PPI
Satgas Merah Putih
Sera
Team Alfa
Team Saka
Wanra
West Papua Militia
Ratih - rakyat terlatih
East Timor Govt. hit squad
Papua New Guinea Bougainville Resistance Force aka
Sandline International
Albania Volunteers
Macedonia Macedonian Lions
Croatia HOS
Yugoslavia Chetniks
Krajina Militia AKA Marticevci
Bosnia-Herzegovina Patriotic League
Green Berets
Mujahidin Unit
Russia Pro-government Chechen militia
Kadyrovtsy
Chechen Death Squads
Volunteer People's Militia
Georgia White Legion
The Hunters
The Horsemen aka Mkhedrioni
Forest Brothers
Gamsakhurdia Peoples Brigades
National Guard
Cote d'Ivoire Young Patriots
Front for the Liberation of the Greater West
Liberia United Liberation Movement for Democracy - Johnson (ULIMO-J)
Wild Geese
United Liberation Movement for Democracy - Kromah (ULIMO-K)
Government of Liberia (GOL) militias
Small Boys' Unit
National Patriotic Front of Liberia
Jungle Fire Militia/Unit
Sierra Leone Executive Outcomes
Civil Defense Forces/Kamajor/Donso/Gbethis/Kapras
The 'Bokkie' Crew
West Side Boys
Nicaragua Sandinista Popular/People's Militias
Nigeria Icelanders a.k.a Niger Delta Vigilante
Central African Republic Liberators
Chadian Special Guard
Malaysia Rela
Congo Brazzaville Ninjas
Cobras
Zulus
Aubevillois
Congo Kinshasa ALiR (Army for the Liberation of Rwanda)
FDLR
White Legion
FNL (National Liberation Forces)
FDD (Forces for the Defence of Democracy)
Mai Mai (Mayi Mayi)
Special Presidential Division
Uganda Special Force Vigilante
Local Defence Units
Arrow militia
Rhino (Amuka) Defence Force
Burundi Guardians of Peace
Ethiopia Peoples' Militia
Angola Executive Outcomes
Peoples Vigilante Brigades
People's Defence Organization (ODP)
Civil Defence Organization (ODC)
Mozambique Naparama
People's militia and vigilance brigades
Zimbabwe People's Militia
South Africa Inkatha aka Inkatha Yenkululeko Yesizwe
Madagascar Youth Awareness
Algeria Ninjas
Communal Guards
Groups for Legitimate Defense (aka Patriots)
Sudan Lord's Resistance Army (LRA)
South Sudan Defence Forces - Tanginya Faction (SSDF Tanginya)
South Sudan Unity Movement/Army (SSUM/A)
Mundari Commandos
Toposa Tribesmen
Arab Pastoralists
Anyanya II
Equatoria Defence Force (EDF/Khartoum)
Janjaweed
Murahaleen
Murle Forces
People's Police
Popular Defence Forces (PDF)
South Sudan Defence Forces (SSDF)
South Sudan Liberation Movement/Army (SSLM/A)
Sudan Liberation Movement/Army - Minni Minnawi Faction (SLM/A-MM)
Sudan People's Liberation Army - Bahr el Ghazal Group (SPLA Bahr el Ghazal)
Sudan People's Liberation Movement/Army - Nasir Faction (SPLM/A-Nasir)
Sudan People's Liberation Movement/Army - United (SPLM/A-United)
Fertit Militiamen (Peace Army)
Iran Basij militia
Revolutionary Guard
Turkey Anti-Kurd Death Squads
Hizbullah
village guards
Iraq Popular Army/Jerusalem Army
Fedayeen Saddam
Kurdistan Democratic Party (KDP)
Peshmerga Kurdish Militia
Saddam Kurdish Militia-Jash
Badr Brigade
Awakening groups/Sahwa