Pro-Government Militias

Pro-Government Militia Website

PGAG Member Characteristic: ethnic

CountryGroups
Georgia The Hunters
Forest Brothers
Haiti Ton Ton Macoutes Type 2 AKA Volunteers for National Security
Congo Kinshasa ALiR (Army for the Liberation of Rwanda)
FDLR
FNL (National Liberation Forces)
FDD (Forces for the Defence of Democracy)
Mai Mai (Mayi Mayi)
Special Presidential Division
Mexico PRI-ista Paramilitary Groups
Guatemala Eye for an Eye
The White Hand
Afghanistan Ittehad Islami
Hizb-e-Wahdat
Uzbek Junbesh-e-Milli
Jamaat Islami
Achekvai tribal militia
Southern tribal militia
Sherzai
China Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps
Cote d'Ivoire Death Squads
Front for the Liberation of the Greater West
Zimbabwe ZANU-PF militia
Liberia United Liberation Movement for Democracy - Kromah (ULIMO-K)
National Patriotic Front of Liberia
Sierra Leone Civil Defense Forces/Kamajor/Donso/Gbethis/Kapras
Israel Village Leagues
Chile Colonia Dignidad
Nigeria Icelanders a.k.a Niger Delta Vigilante
Myanmar (Burma) Democratic Karen Buddhist Army
Central African Republic Liberators
Congo Brazzaville Ninjas
Cobras
Zulus
Aubevillois
Thailand Rangers
Uganda Karamojong Vigilante
Kenya Chinkororo
Malaysia Rela
Rwanda Interahamwe Militia
Philippines "Alsa Masa/225 anti-Communist vigilante groups"
Ethiopia Tigray Militia
Peoples' Militia
East Timor Govt. hit squad
Solomon Islands Seagulls
Malaita Eagle Force
South Africa Inkatha aka Inkatha Yenkululeko Yesizwe
Kabasa
Macedonia Macedonian Lions
Croatia HOS
Pakistan MQM Haqiqi
Mohajir Quami Movement
Tribal Militia
Sri Lanka Eelam People's Democratic Party (EPDP)
Karuna Group
People's Liberation Organization of Tamil Eelam
Tamil Eelam Liberation Organisation (TELO)
Home Guard
Bosnia-Herzegovina Patriotic League
Indonesia Satgas Merah Putih
West Papua Militia
India Salwa Judum
Yugoslavia Chetniks
Krajina Militia AKA Marticevci
Red Berets AKA Frenki's Boys AKA Grey Wolves
Serb Volunteer Army AKA Arkan's Tigers
Libya Revolutionary Committees
Revolutionary Guards
Sudan Ambororo
South Sudan Defence Forces - Tanginya Faction (SSDF Tanginya)
South Sudan Unity Movement/Army (SSUM/A)
Mundari Commandos
Toposa Tribesmen
Arab Pastoralists
Anyanya II
Equatoria Defence Force (EDF/Khartoum)
Janjaweed
Murahaleen
Murle Forces
Popular Defence Forces (PDF)
South Sudan Defence Forces (SSDF)
South Sudan Liberation Movement/Army (SSLM/A)
Sudan Liberation Movement/Army - Minni Minnawi Faction (SLM/A-MM)
Sudan People's Liberation Army - Bahr el Ghazal Group (SPLA Bahr el Ghazal)
Sudan People's Liberation Movement/Army - Nasir Faction (SPLM/A-Nasir)
Sudan People's Liberation Movement/Army - United (SPLM/A-United)
Fertit Militiamen (Peace Army)
Russia Cossacks
Pro-government Chechen militia
Turkey village guards
Iraq Fedayeen Saddam
Kurdistan Democratic Party (KDP)
Peshmerga Kurdish Militia
Saddam Kurdish Militia-Jash
Awakening groups/Sahwa