Pro-Government Militias

Pro-Government Militia Website

PGM Government Link: state/military institution

CountryGroups
United States State Defence Forces
Israel Village Leagues
Civil Guard
Settlers
Haiti Capois La Mort
Ton Ton Macoutes Type 1
Civilian Vigilantes
Front for the Advancement and Progress of Haiti (FRAPH) AKA Attaches AKA Zenglendons
Civilian Militia
Mexico White Guards (Guardias Blancas)
PRI-ista Paramilitary Groups
Guatemala Eye for an Eye
Secret Anti-Communist Army
The White Hand
Civilian Defence Patrols
Afghanistan Ismaili militia
Uzbek Junbesh-e-Milli
village defence force
Achekvai tribal militia
Southern tribal militia
El Salvador Civil Defence Patrols
Death Squads
Tajikistan Popular Front
Panama Dignity Battalions
Colombia Death To Kidnappers (Muerte a Secuestradores)
Paramilitary Self Defence Groups/Death Squads
Rural Defence Groups or Convivir
Soldiers from my Town
The United Self Defence Forces of Colombia (AUC)
China Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps
Peru Commando Rodrigo Franco
Rondas Campesinas
Bolivia Special Security Service
Chile progovernment death squad
Colonia Dignidad
Argentina "Working Group" Death Squad
Myanmar (Burma) Swan Ar shin (Masters of Force)
Former Communist Party Militia
Ka Kwe Ye-kky
People's Militia
Union Solidarity and Development Association
Democratic Karen Buddhist Army
Sri Lanka Black Cats
Eelam People's Democratic Party (EPDP)
Green Tigers
Karuna Group
People's Liberation Organization of Tamil Eelam
People's Revolutionary Red Army
Tamil Eelam Liberation Organisation (TELO)
The Eagles of the Highlands
Yellow Cats
Home Guard
Saudi Arabia Committee for the Promotion of Virtue and the Prevention of Vice
Nepal Anti-Maoist vigilantes
Thailand Task Force 80
Rangers
Anti-Muslim death squad
Village Defence Volunteers
Cambodia Provincial and Village Militia
Pakistan MQM Haqiqi
Tribal Militia
Switzerland Gladio P26
Spain Anti-Terrorist Liberation Group (GAL)
Germany Schwert (Gladio)
Philippines Tadtads
Citizens Against Communism Army
Civilian Armed Forces Geographical Units
Civilian Home Defence Force
El Tigre
Forward Command-FC's
Greenans
Ilagas
Manila Crusaders for Peace and Democracy
National Alliance for Democracy
Sagrados Corazon
The Lost Command
Civilian Volunteer Organisation
Bangladesh Ansar and Village Defence Party
Papua New Guinea Sandline International
Italy Gladio
Albania Volunteers
Macedonia Macedonian Lions
Yugoslavia Beli Orlovi (White Eagles)
Krajina Militia AKA Marticevci
Serbian Guard
Special Operations Unit (JSO)
Red Berets AKA Frenki's Boys AKA Grey Wolves
Serb Volunteer Army AKA Arkan's Tigers
United Kingdom Gladio
Bosnia-Herzegovina Mujahidin Unit
Greece Gladio
Romania Patriotic Guard
Russia Cossacks
Chechen Death Squads
Volunteer People's Militia
Estonia Kaitseliit (Defence League)
Lithuania Lithuanian Riflemen's Union
Netherlands Gladio
Georgia White Legion
The Hunters
Forest Brothers
Sweden Gladio
Norway Gladio
Denmark Gladio
Honduras Death Squads linked to Battalion 316
France Glaive Gladio
Sierra Leone Executive Outcomes
Civil Defense Forces/Kamajor/Donso/Gbethis/Kapras
The 'Bokkie' Crew
Ghana Civil Defense Organization
Patriots Club of Ghana
SEMACO
Nicaragua Sandinista Popular/People's Militias
Nigeria Anambra State Vigilante Group aka Onitsha Vigilante Group aka Bakassi Boys
Malaysia Rela
Congo Kinshasa ALiR (Army for the Liberation of Rwanda)
FDLR
White Legion
FNL (National Liberation Forces)
FDD (Forces for the Defence of Democracy)
Mai Mai (Mayi Mayi)
Uganda Local Defence Units
Protection Vigilantes
Karamojong Vigilante
Arrow militia
Kenya Kisungusungu
Tanzania Sungu Sungu
Belgium Gladio
Rwanda Local Defence Force
Ethiopia Kebele Militia
Peoples' Militia
Angola Executive Outcomes
Peoples Vigilante Brigades
Zimbabwe People's Militia
South Africa Kabasa
Witdoeke
Madagascar Youth Awareness
Indonesia Ahi
Aitarak
Anti Aceh-Separatist Front
Anti Free Aceh Movement Front
Berantas Anti-Separatist Movement
Besi Merah Putih
Dadurus Merah Putih
Death Squad (I)
Death Squad (II)
Diponegoro Youth
Gada Paksi
Halilintar
Laksaur
Mahidi
Laskar Merah Putih
Makikit
Naga Merah
Ninjas
Pam Swakarsa
Peace Force and Defender of Integration
Pro-Integration Fighters PPI
Sakunar
Satgas Merah Putih
Sera
Siliwangi Youth
Team Alfa
Team Saka
Tim Pancasila
Wanra
West Papua Militia
Pemuda Panca Marga
Kamra
Ratih - rakyat terlatih
India Village Defence Force Punjab
Ikhwan-ul-Muslimoon
Village Defence Committee Kashmir
Village Defence Committee Himachal
Salwa Judum
Home Guard
Algeria Ninjas
Communal Guards
Groups for Legitimate Defense (aka Patriots)
Libya People's Cavalry Force
Sudan Ambororo
Lord's Resistance Army (LRA)
South Sudan Defence Forces - Tanginya Faction (SSDF Tanginya)
South Sudan Unity Movement/Army (SSUM/A)
Mundari Commandos
Toposa Tribesmen
Arab Pastoralists
Anyanya II
Equatoria Defence Force (EDF/Khartoum)
Janjaweed
Murahaleen
Murle Forces
People's Police
South Sudan Defence Forces (SSDF)
South Sudan Liberation Movement/Army (SSLM/A)
Sudan Liberation Movement/Army - Minni Minnawi Faction (SLM/A-MM)
Sudan People's Liberation Army - Bahr el Ghazal Group (SPLA Bahr el Ghazal)
Sudan People's Liberation Movement/Army - Nasir Faction (SPLM/A-Nasir)
Sudan People's Liberation Movement/Army - United (SPLM/A-United)
Fertit Militiamen (Peace Army)
Iran Basij militia
Komiteh
Revolutionary Guard
Turkey Anti-Kurd Death Squads
Hizbullah
village guards
Gladio
Iraq Kurdistan Democratic Party (KDP)
Saddam Kurdish Militia-Jash
Badr Brigade
Awakening groups/Sahwa