Pro-Government Militias

Pro-Government Militia Website

Countries

CountryGroups
Afghanistan village defence force
Achekvai tribal militia
Ismaili militia
Uzbek Junbesh-e-Milli
Jamaat Islami
Ittehad Islami
Hizb-e-Wahdat
Southern tribal militia
Sherzai
Albania Volunteers
Algeria Communal Guards
Organization of free young Algerians
Ninjas
Groups for Legitimate Defense (aka Patriots)
Angola Civil Defence Organization (ODC)
People's Defence Organization (ODP)
Peoples Vigilante Brigades
Executive Outcomes
Argentina "Working Group" Death Squad
Armenia Yerkrapah Union of Volunteers
Australia None
Austria None
Azerbaijan None
Bahamas None
Bahrain None
Bangladesh Ansar and Village Defence Party
Jatiyatabadi Chhatra Dal
Bangladesh Students League
Islami Chhatra Shibir/Jamaat-e-Islami
Jagrata Muslim Janata Bangladesh
Barbados None
Belarus Death Squad
Belgium Gladio
Belize None
Benin None
Bhutan None
Bolivia Special Security Service
Bosnia-Herzegovina Patriotic League
Green Berets
Mujahidin Unit
Botswana None
Brazil None
Brunei Gurkha Reserve Unit
Bulgaria None
Burkina Faso None
Burundi Guardians of Peace
Cambodia Provincial and Village Militia
ProGovernment Vigilantes
Hun Sen Bodyguard Militia
Cameroon None
Canada None
Cape Verde None
Central African Republic Chadian Special Guard
Liberators
African Rainforest and Rivers Conservation
Chad None
Chile Colonia Dignidad
progovernment death squad
China Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps
Colombia Death To Kidnappers (Muerte a Secuestradores)
Paramilitary Self Defence Groups/Death Squads
Rural Defence Groups or Convivir
The United Self Defence Forces of Colombia (AUC)
Soldiers from my Town
Comoros None
Congo Brazzaville Cobras
Ninjas
Zulus
Aubevillois
Congo Kinshasa White Legion
Mai Mai (Mayi Mayi)
ALiR (Army for the Liberation of Rwanda)
FDD (Forces for the Defence of Democracy)
FNL (National Liberation Forces)
FDLR
Special Presidential Division
Civil Guard
Costa Rica None
Cote d'Ivoire Student Federation of Cote d'Ivoire (FESCI)
Young Patriots
Front for the Liberation of the Greater West
Death Squads
Croatia HOS
Cuba None
Cyprus None
Czech Republic None
Czechoslovakia Peoples' Militia
Denmark Gladio
Djibouti None
Dominican Republic None
East Germany None
East Timor Govt. hit squad
Ecuador None
Egypt None
El Salvador Civil Defence Patrols
Death Squads
Equatorial Guinea None
Eritrea None
Estonia Kaitseliit (Defence League)
Ethiopia Peoples' Militia
Kebele Militia
Tigray Militia
Fiji None
Finland None
France Glaive Gladio
Gabon None
Gambia None
Georgia The Horsemen aka Mkhedrioni
National Guard
White Legion
Forest Brothers
The Hunters
Gamsakhurdia Peoples Brigades
Germany Schwert (Gladio)
Ghana Battalion 64
Association of Committees for the Defence of the Revolution
Committee for the Defense of the Revolution
Civil Defense Organization
Progressive Voluntary Organization
Ghana Private Road Transport Union
SEMACO
Patriots Club of Ghana
Greece Gladio
Grenada None
Guatemala Eye for an Eye
Secret Anti-Communist Army
Civilian Defence Patrols
The White Hand
Guinea None
Guinea-Bissau None
Guyana Death Squad or "Phantom Group"
Haiti Ton Ton Macoutes Type 2 AKA Volunteers for National Security
Ton Ton Macoutes Type 1
S.S.P. Militia
Front for the Advancement and Progress of Haiti (FRAPH) AKA Attaches AKA Zenglendons
Civilian Militia
Capois La Mort
Chimeres AKA Popular Organisations
Civilian Vigilantes
Honduras Death Squads linked to Battalion 316
Hungary Workers' Militia
Iceland None
India Village Defence Force Punjab
Village Defence Committee Kashmir
Village Defence Committee Himachal
Ikhwan-ul-Muslimoon
Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh
Home Guard
Salwa Judum
Indonesia Pam Swakarsa
Ratih - rakyat terlatih
Kamra
Wanra
Makikit
Gada Paksi
Halilintar
Dadurus Merah Putih
Anti Free Aceh Movement Front
Berantas Anti-Separatist Movement
Anti Aceh-Separatist Front
Pemuda Panca Marga
West Papua Militia
Pemuda Pancasila
Tim Pancasila
Team Alfa
Siliwangi Youth
Diponegoro Youth
Sera
Satgas Merah Putih
Laskar Merah Putih
Laksaur
Besi Merah Putih
Mahidi
Sakunar
Peace Force and Defender of Integration
Team Saka
Naga Merah
Sharia Police
Ahi
Banser
Satgas PDI-P
Aitarak
Ninjas
Death Squad (I)
Death Squad (II)
Pro-Integration Fighters PPI
Iran Revolutionary Guard
Basij militia
Ansar-e Hezbollah
Komiteh
Iraq Popular Army/Jerusalem Army
Fedayeen Saddam
Saddam Kurdish Militia-Jash
Kurdistan Democratic Party (KDP)
Peshmerga Kurdish Militia
Awakening groups/Sahwa
Badr Brigade
Saddam's Lion Cubs
Ireland None
Israel Settlers
Village Leagues
Civil Guard
Italy Gladio
Jamaica None
Japan None
Jordan None
Kazakhstan None
Kenya Chinkororo
Kisungusungu
Jeshi la Mzee
Korea North None
Korea South None
Kuwait None
Kyrgyz Republic None
Laos None
Latvia None
Lebanon None
Lesotho Youth League
Liberia Anti-Terrorist Unit
Government of Liberia (GOL) militias
Small Boys' Unit
Jungle Fire Militia/Unit
National Patriotic Front of Liberia
United Liberation Movement for Democracy - Johnson (ULIMO-J)
United Liberation Movement for Democracy - Kromah (ULIMO-K)
Wild Geese
Special Security Services
Libya People's Cavalry Force
Revolutionary Guards
Revolutionary Committees
Lithuania Lithuanian Riflemen's Union
Luxembourg None
Macedonia Macedonian Lions
Madagascar Youth Awareness
Malawi Young Pioneers (Malawi Congress Party)
Youth League (Malawi Congress Party)
Young Democrats (United Democratic Front)
Malaysia Rela
Maldives None
Mali None
Malta None
Mauritania None
Mauritius None
Mexico PRI-ista Paramilitary Groups
White Guards (Guardias Blancas)
Moldova None
Mongolia None
Montenegro None
Morocco None
Mozambique People's militia and vigilance brigades
Naparama
Myanmar (Burma) People's Militia
Union Solidarity and Development Association
Ka Kwe Ye-kky
Democratic Karen Buddhist Army
Former Communist Party Militia
Swan Ar shin (Masters of Force)
Namibia None
Nepal Anti-Maoist vigilantes
Netherlands Gladio
New Zealand None
Nicaragua Sandinista Popular/People's Militias
Paramilitary groups
Niger None
Nigeria Anambra State Vigilante Group aka Onitsha Vigilante Group aka Bakassi Boys
Onitsha Traders Association Vigilante Group
Neighbourhood Watch a.k.a Vigilante Groups
Operation Vigilance
Icelanders a.k.a Niger Delta Vigilante
Zamfara State Vigilante (umbrella org. for various Sharia enforcement vigilantes)
Edo State Vigilante
Abia State Vigilante Group aka Bakassi Boys
Norway Gladio
Oman None
Pakistan MQM Haqiqi
Tribal Militia
Jamaat-i-Islami
Mohajir Quami Movement
Panama Dignity Battalions
Papua New Guinea Bougainville Resistance Force aka
Sandline International
Paraguay Colorado Party militia
Peru Rondas Campesinas
Commando Rodrigo Franco
Colina Group
Philippines Nakasaka
El Tigre
Citizens Against Communism Army
Pulahan
The Lost Command
Civilian Volunteer Organisation
Civilian Home Defence Force
Manticao Village Defence Force
Ilagas
Greenans
Civilian Armed Forces Geographical Units
"Alsa Masa/225 anti-Communist vigilante groups"
Manila Crusaders for Peace and Democracy
Tadtads
Forward Command-FC's
Davao Death Squad
National Alliance for Democracy
Kadre
Sagrados Corazon
Poland None
Portugal None
Qatar None
Romania Patriotic Guard
Russia Young Russia
Volunteer People's Militia
Cossacks
Pro-government Chechen militia
Kadyrovtsy
Chechen Death Squads
Rwanda Local Defence Force
Interahamwe Militia
Saudi Arabia Committee for the Promotion of Virtue and the Prevention of Vice
Senegal None
Serbia None
Serbia and Montenegro None
Sierra Leone RUF
West Side Boys
Civil Defense Forces/Kamajor/Donso/Gbethis/Kapras
The 'Bokkie' Crew
Executive Outcomes
Singapore None
Slovakia None
Slovenia None
Solomon Islands Seagulls
Malaita Eagle Force
Somalia None
South Africa Black Cats
Kabasa
Inkatha aka Inkatha Yenkululeko Yesizwe
Witdoeke
Spain Anti-Terrorist Liberation Group (GAL)
Sri Lanka Home Guard
Green Tigers
Black Cats
People's Revolutionary Red Army
Yellow Cats
The Eagles of the Highlands
People's Liberation Organization of Tamil Eelam
Tamil Eelam Liberation Organisation (TELO)
Eelam People's Democratic Party (EPDP)
Karuna Group
Sudan Popular Defence Forces (PDF)
Anyanya II
Sudan Liberation Movement/Army - Minni Minnawi Faction (SLM/A-MM)
Murahaleen
People's Police
South Sudan Defence Forces (SSDF)
Sudan People's Liberation Movement/Army - Nasir Faction (SPLM/A-Nasir)
Equatoria Defence Force (EDF/Khartoum)
Lord's Resistance Army (LRA)
Sudan People's Liberation Movement/Army - United (SPLM/A-United)
South Sudan Unity Movement/Army (SSUM/A)
Toposa Tribesmen
South Sudan Liberation Movement/Army (SSLM/A)
Arab Pastoralists
Sudan People's Liberation Army - Bahr el Ghazal Group (SPLA Bahr el Ghazal)
Fertit Militiamen (Peace Army)
Murle Forces
Ambororo
Mundari Commandos
Janjaweed
South Sudan Defence Forces - Tanginya Faction (SSDF Tanginya)
Suriname None
Swaziland None
Sweden Gladio
Switzerland Gladio P26
Syria None
Taiwan None
Tajikistan Popular Front
Tanzania Sungu Sungu
Thailand Village Defence Volunteers
Task Force 80
War on Drugs death squad
Anti-Muslim death squad
Rangers
Togo Togo Pro-Government Militia
Trinidad None
Tunisia None
Turkey Hizbullah
village guards
Anti-Kurd Death Squads
Gladio
Turkmenistan None
Uganda Protection Vigilantes
Special Force Vigilante
'Ragged' Militia
Kiboko Squad
Kalangala Action Plan
Rhino (Amuka) Defence Force
Arrow militia
Local Defence Units
Karamojong Vigilante
Ukraine None
United Arab Emirates None
United Kingdom Gladio
United States State Defence Forces
Uruguay None
Uzbekistan None
Venezuela None
Vietnam None
Yemen People's Republic None
Yemen/Yemen Arab Republic None
Yugoslavia Beli Orlovi (White Eagles)
Chetniks
Red Berets AKA Frenki's Boys AKA Grey Wolves
Serb Volunteer Army AKA Arkan's Tigers
Serbian Guard
Krajina Militia AKA Marticevci
Special Operations Unit (JSO)
Zambia None
Zimbabwe Top Six vigilante unit
Chipangano
ZANU-PF militia
Youth Service Brigade/Green Bombers
War Vets
People's Militia